Tour de France 2017 : the real numbers of doping

Tour meets Germany again
Français


Last update : 06/07/2019

Statistics

The table below establishes, team by team, the count of the riders who have been or will be subsequently "pinned" in doping cases.

Teams Riders Pinned Top 10 Pinned Podium Pinned
TEAM SKY / GBR 9 2 2 1 1 1
AG2R LA MONDIALE / FRA 9 0 1 0 1 0
MOVISTAR TEAM / ESP 9 2 0 0 0 0
TREK - SEGAFREDO / USA 9 2 1 1 0 0
BMC RACING TEAM / USA 9 2 0 0 0 0
ASTANA PRO TEAM / KAZ 9 1 1 0 0 0
UAE TEAM EMIRATES / UAE 9 3 1 0 0 0
FDJ / FRA 9 0 0 0 0 0
ORICA - SCOTT / AUS 9 3 1 1 0 0
TEAM DIMENSION DATA / RSA 9 0 0 0 0 0
QUICK - STEP FLOORS / BEL 9 2 1 0 0 0
BORA - HANSGROHE / GER 9 0 0 0 0 0
TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN / SUI 9 0 0 0 0 0
LOTTO SOUDAL / BEL 9 0 0 0 0 0
TEAM SUNWEB / GER 9 0 1 0 0 0
COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS / FRA 9 0 0 0 0 0
TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO / NED 9 0 0 0 0 0
DIRECT ENERGIE / FRA 9 0 0 0 0 0
CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM / USA 9 0 1 0 1 0
BAHRAIN - MERIDA / BRN 9 2 0 0 0 0
WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT / FRA 9 2 0 0 0 0
TEAM FORTUNEO - OSCARO / FRA 9 0 0 0 0 0
Total 198 21 10 3 3 1
Pourcentage 10,61% 30% 33,33%

Pinned: Number of riders who violated the anti-doping rules.
Included in this category: riders who have been tested positive (including refuse to submit to doping control or hematocrit> 50%), having acknowledged having doped, having been sanctioned (by the justice, their federation or their team).
Not included (for example) : those whose sample B was negative.
Top 10: number of riders present in the top 10 of the final general classification.
Podium: number of riders present in the first 3 of the final general classification.

Other statistics :



The official ranking

Ranking source : www.letour.fr/le-tour/2017/fr/classements.html (29/07/2017)

  1. Froome Christopher Clive in 86h20'55'' - 2017 : positive control (no penalty)
  2. Uran Rigoberto at 00'54''
  3. Bardet Romain at 02'20''
  4. Landa Meana Mikel at 02'21''
  5. Aru Fabio at 03'05''
  6. Martin Daniel at 04'42''
  7. Yates Simon at 06'14'' - 2016 : positive control
  8. Meintjes Louis at 08'20''
  9. Contador Alberto at 08'49'' - 2010 : positive control
  10. Barguil Warren at 09'25''
  11. Caruso Damiano at 1h04'48'' - 2007 : investigation
  12. Quintana Rojas Nairo Alexander at 1h05'28''
  13. Vuillermoz Alexis at 2h04'38''
  14. Nieve Iturralde Mikel at 2h05'28''
  15. Buchmann Emanuel at 3h03'21''
  16. Feillu Brice at 3h06'46''
  17. Mollema Bauke at 3h07'43''
  18. Betancur Gomez Carlos Alberto at 3h07'47''
  19. Pauwels Serge at 3h09'36''
  20. Benoot Tiesj at 4h02'04''
  21. Gallopin Tony at 4h02'39''
  22. Bakelandts Jan at 5h00'04''
  23. Martin Guillaume at 5h03'52''
  24. Kreuziger Roman at 5h09'58'' - 2011 : biological passport (no penalty)
  25. Chavanel Sylvain at 1h04'22''
  26. Hardy Romain at 1h12'51''
  27. Navarro Garcia Daniel at 1h15'26''
  28. Henao Montoya Sergio Luis at 1h16'32'' - 2014 : biological passport (no penalty)
  29. Latour Pierre-roger at 1h18'45''
  30. Frank Mathias at 1h21'16''
  31. Kiserlovski Robert at 1h25'25''
  32. Moinard Amaël at 1h32'02''
  33. Roche Nicolas at 1h32'35''
  34. Degand Thomas at 1h34'02''
  35. Calméjane Lilian at 1h35'16''
  36. Molard Rudy at 1h35'55''
  37. Gastauer Ben at 1h38'33''
  38. Roglic Primoz at 1h44'41''
  39. Ulissi Diego at 1h45'23'' - 2014 : positive control
  40. Minnaard Marco at 1h48'11''
  41. Atapuma Hurtado Jhon Darwin at 1h50'31''
  42. Perichon Pierre-luc at 1h57'29''
  43. Brown Nathan at 1h57'52''
  44. Zeits Andrey at 1h59'09'' - 2010 : no location communication
  45. Brajkovic Janez at 2h00'38'' - 2018 : positive control
  46. Pantano Gomez Jarlinson at 2h01'30'' - 2019 : positive control
  47. Impey Daryl at 2h01'59''
  48. Gautier Cyril at 2h03'24''
  49. Talansky Andrew at 2h03'27''
  50. Durasek Kristijan at 2h04'53'' - 2017 : judicial investigation
  51. De Gendt Thomas at 2h05'36''
  52. Zubeldia Haimar at 2h06'30''
  53. Brambilla Gianluca at 2h06'57''
  54. Rolland Pierre at 2h11'54''
  55. Bouet Maxime at 2h13'23''
  56. Mate Mardones Luis Angel at 2h15'28''
  57. Kwiatkowski Michal at 2h17'48''
  58. Van Avermaet Greg at 2h19'14''
  59. Keukeleire Jens at 2h22'26''
  60. Castroviejo Nicolas Jonathan at 2h22'44''
  61. Andersen Michael Valgren at 2h25'36''
  62. Chaves Rubio Johan Esteban at 2h27'34''
  63. Naesen Oliver at 2h28'02''
  64. Geschke Simon at 2h28'57''
  65. Sepulveda Eduardo at 2h31'05''
  66. Sicard Romain at 2h33'24''
  67. Ten Dam Laurens at 2h34'56''
  68. Domont Axel at 2h35'33''
  69. Matthews Michael at 2h36'36''
  70. De Kort Koen at 2h38'33''
  71. Lutsenko Alexey at 2h39'10''
  72. Schär Michael at 2h41'54''
  73. Grmay Tsgabu Gebremaryam at 2h42'15''
  74. Pinto Machado Tiago José at 2h43'36''
  75. Lammertink Maurits at 2h44'01''
  76. Edet Nicolas at 2h45'11''
  77. Van Baarle Dylan at 2h47'11''
  78. Boasson Hagen Edvald at 2h48'12''
  79. Küng Stefan at 2h49'17''
  80. Poljanski Pawel at 2h53'42''
  81. Wyss Danilo at 2h53'51''
  82. Martens Paul at 2h54'14''
  83. Swift Benjamin at 2h54'48''
  84. Arndt Nikias at 2h54'54''
  85. Gesbert Élie at 2h55'13''
  86. Clarke Simon at 2h55'27''
  87. Amador Bipkazakova Andrei at 2h56'43''
  88. Howson Damien at 2h56'57''
  89. Tulik Angelo at 2h57'05''
  90. Bettiol Alberto at 2h57'56''
  91. Voeckler Thomas at 2h58'51''
  92. Erviti Ollo Imanol at 3h00'21''
  93. Kozhatayev Bakhtiyar at 3h04'11''
  94. Mccarthy Jay at 3h05'13''
  95. Politt Nils at 3h05'52''
  96. Marcato Marco at 3h05'53''
  97. Herrada Lopez Jesús at 3h06'05''
  98. Albasini Michael at 3h06'55'' - 2005 : no location communication
  99. De Marchi Alessandro at 3h07'25'' - 2001 : police investigation (sanction not known)
  100. Vanspeybrouck Pieter at 3h09'38'' - 2013 : positive control
  101. Martin Tony at 3h10'18''
  102. Stybar Zdenek at 3h12'12''
  103. Vachon Florian at 3h13'10''
  104. Bennati Daniele at 3h13'44'' - 2005 : positive control
  105. Bauer Hans Jacob at 3h15'13''
  106. Quemeneur Perrig at 3h15'40''
  107. Thwaites Scott at 3h16'28''
  108. Sutterlin Jasha at 3h17'53''
  109. Arashiro Yukiya at 3h18'16''
  110. Offredo Yoann at 3h20'50'' - 2011 : no location communication
  111. Bono Matteo at 3h20'59''
  112. Kiryienka Vasili at 3h21'15''
  113. Hansen Adam at 3h22'31''
  114. Bevin Patrick at 3h23'00''
  115. Gruzdev Dmitriy at 3h24'42''
  116. Bodnar Maciej at 3h26'58''
  117. Simon Julien at 3h29'21''
  118. Janse Van Rensburg Reinardt at 3h30'54''
  119. Moreno Bazan Javier at 3h32'06''
  120. Grivko Andriy at 3h32'14''
  121. Degenkolb John at 3h35'14''
  122. Colbrelli Sonny at 3h36'22''
  123. Bak Lars Ytting at 3h37'04''
  124. Smith Dion at 3h39'24''
  125. Pichon Laurent at 3h39'45''
  126. Petit Adrien at 3h41'34''
  127. Stake Laengen Vegard at 3h41'52''
  128. Lemoine Cyril at 3h43'45''
  129. Teunissen Mike at 3h43'52''
  130. Kristoff Alexander at 3h45'40''
  131. Burghardt Marcus at 3h45'57''
  132. Backaert Frederik at 3h46'36''
  133. Laporte Christophe at 3h46'47''
  134. Gene Yohann at 3h47'08''
  135. Irizar Aranburu Markel at 3h47'10''
  136. Roelandts Jürgen at 3h47'20''
  137. Pasqualon Andrea at 3h51'18''
  138. Bouhanni Nacer at 3h51'29''
  139. Vermote (fils) Julien at 3h52'54''
  140. Boudat Thomas at 3h53'08''
  141. Cummings Steven at 3h53'10''
  142. Curvers Roy Christian at 3h53'38''
  143. Bole Grega at 3h55'29''
  144. Knees Christian at 3h55'31''
  145. Zabel Rick at 3h55'48''
  146. Gogl Michael at 3h59'06''
  147. Van Keirsbulck Guillaume at 3h59'48''
  148. Sinkeldam Ramon at 4h01'54''
  149. Greipel André at 4h02'54''
  150. Hollenstein Reto at 4h03'45''
  151. Hayman Matthew at 4h05'17''
  152. Cimolai Davide at 4h06'15''
  153. Eisel Bernhard at 4h10'18''
  154. Sabatini Fabio at 4h10'25''
  155. Haller Marco at 4h13'50''
  156. Groenewegen Dylan at 4h16'02''
  157. Timmer Albert at 4h16'21''
  158. Le Gac Olivier at 4h17'21''
  159. Phinney Taylor at 4h18'15''
  160. Božic Borut at 4h18'41'' - 2012 : judicial investigation
  161. Sénéchal Florian at 4h19'17''
  162. Venter Jacobus at 4h20'16''
  163. Claeys Dimitri at 4h25'01''
  164. Wagner Robert at 4h25'12''
  165. Selig Rudiger at 4h26'43''
  166. Leezer Tom at 4h32'21''
  167. Rowe Luke at 4h35'52''



The alternative ranking

The ranking as it would be if we excluded all racers "pinned" in doping cases during their career.

  1. Uran Rigoberto
  2. Bardet Romain
  3. Landa Meana Mikel
  4. Aru Fabio
  5. Martin Daniel
  6. Meintjes Louis
  7. Barguil Warren
  8. Quintana Rojas Nairo Alexander
  9. Vuillermoz Alexis
  10. Nieve Iturralde Mikel
  11. Buchmann Emanuel
  12. Feillu Brice
  13. Mollema Bauke
  14. Betancur Gomez Carlos Alberto
  15. Pauwels Serge
  16. Benoot Tiesj
  17. Gallopin Tony
  18. Bakelandts Jan
  19. Martin Guillaume
  20. Chavanel Sylvain
  21. Hardy Romain
  22. Navarro Garcia Daniel
  23. Latour Pierre-roger
  24. Frank Mathias
  25. Kiserlovski Robert
  26. Moinard Amaël
  27. Roche Nicolas
  28. Degand Thomas
  29. Calméjane Lilian
  30. Molard Rudy
  31. Gastauer Ben
  32. Roglic Primoz
  33. Minnaard Marco
  34. Atapuma Hurtado Jhon Darwin
  35. Perichon Pierre-luc
  36. Brown Nathan
  37. Impey Daryl
  38. Gautier Cyril
  39. Talansky Andrew
  40. De Gendt Thomas
  41. Zubeldia Haimar
  42. Brambilla Gianluca
  43. Rolland Pierre
  44. Bouet Maxime
  45. Mate Mardones Luis Angel
  46. Kwiatkowski Michal
  47. Van Avermaet Greg
  48. Keukeleire Jens
  49. Castroviejo Nicolas Jonathan
  50. Andersen Michael Valgren
  51. Chaves Rubio Johan Esteban
  52. Naesen Oliver
  53. Geschke Simon
  54. Sepulveda Eduardo
  55. Sicard Romain
  56. Ten Dam Laurens
  57. Domont Axel
  58. Matthews Michael
  59. De Kort Koen
  60. Lutsenko Alexey
  61. Schär Michael
  62. Grmay Tsgabu Gebremaryam
  63. Pinto Machado Tiago José
  64. Lammertink Maurits
  65. Edet Nicolas
  66. Van Baarle Dylan
  67. Boasson Hagen Edvald
  68. Küng Stefan
  69. Poljanski Pawel
  70. Wyss Danilo
  71. Martens Paul
  72. Swift Benjamin
  73. Arndt Nikias
  74. Gesbert Élie
  75. Clarke Simon
  76. Amador Bipkazakova Andrei
  77. Howson Damien
  78. Tulik Angelo
  79. Bettiol Alberto
  80. Voeckler Thomas
  81. Erviti Ollo Imanol
  82. Kozhatayev Bakhtiyar
  83. Mccarthy Jay
  84. Politt Nils
  85. Marcato Marco
  86. Herrada Lopez Jesús
  87. Martin Tony
  88. Stybar Zdenek
  89. Vachon Florian
  90. Bauer Hans Jacob
  91. Quemeneur Perrig
  92. Thwaites Scott
  93. Sutterlin Jasha
  94. Arashiro Yukiya
  95. Bono Matteo
  96. Kiryienka Vasili
  97. Hansen Adam
  98. Bevin Patrick
  99. Gruzdev Dmitriy
  100. Bodnar Maciej
  101. Simon Julien
  102. Janse Van Rensburg Reinardt
  103. Moreno Bazan Javier
  104. Grivko Andriy
  105. Degenkolb John
  106. Colbrelli Sonny
  107. Bak Lars Ytting
  108. Smith Dion
  109. Pichon Laurent
  110. Petit Adrien
  111. Stake Laengen Vegard
  112. Lemoine Cyril
  113. Teunissen Mike
  114. Kristoff Alexander
  115. Burghardt Marcus
  116. Backaert Frederik
  117. Laporte Christophe
  118. Gene Yohann
  119. Irizar Aranburu Markel
  120. Roelandts Jürgen
  121. Pasqualon Andrea
  122. Bouhanni Nacer
  123. Vermote (fils) Julien
  124. Boudat Thomas
  125. Cummings Steven
  126. Curvers Roy Christian
  127. Bole Grega
  128. Knees Christian
  129. Zabel Rick
  130. Gogl Michael
  131. Van Keirsbulck Guillaume
  132. Sinkeldam Ramon
  133. Greipel André
  134. Hollenstein Reto
  135. Hayman Matthew
  136. Cimolai Davide
  137. Eisel Bernhard
  138. Sabatini Fabio
  139. Haller Marco
  140. Groenewegen Dylan
  141. Timmer Albert
  142. Le Gac Olivier
  143. Phinney Taylor
  144. Sénéchal Florian
  145. Venter Jacobus
  146. Claeys Dimitri
  147. Wagner Robert
  148. Selig Rudiger
  149. Leezer Tom
  150. Rowe Luke



The list of participants

The list of participants by team

TEAM SKY / GBR

10 years of existence, 3 cases, ie 0,3 per year

1. Froome Christopher Clive - 2017 : positive control (no penalty)
2. Henao Montoya Sergio Luis - 2014 : biological passport (no penalty)
3. Kiryienka Vasili
4. Knees Christian
5. Kwiatkowski Michal
6. Landa Meana Mikel
7. Nieve Iturralde Mikel
8. Rowe Luke
9. Thomas Geraint

AG2R LA MONDIALE / FRA

28 years of existence, 17 cases, ie 0,61 per year

11. Bardet Romain
12. Bakelandts Jan
13. Domont Axel
14. Frank Mathias
15. Gastauer Ben
16. Gautier Cyril
17. Latour Pierre-roger
18. Naesen Oliver
19. Vuillermoz Alexis

MOVISTAR TEAM / ESP

40 years of existence, 29 cases, ie 0,72 per year

21. Quintana Rojas Nairo Alexander
22. Amador Bipkazakova Andrei
23. Bennati Daniele - 2005 : positive control
24. Betancur Gomez Carlos Alberto
25. Castroviejo Nicolas Jonathan
26. Erviti Ollo Imanol
27. Herrada Lopez Jesús
28. Sutterlin Jasha
29. Valverde Alejandro - 2006 : judicial investigation

TREK - SEGAFREDO / USA

9 years of existence, 3 cases, ie 0,33 per year

31. Contador Alberto - 2010 : positive control
32. De Kort Koen
33. Degenkolb John
34. Felline Fabio
35. Gogl Michael
36. Irizar Aranburu Markel
37. Mollema Bauke
38. Pantano Gomez Jarlinson - 2019 : positive control
39. Zubeldia Haimar

BMC RACING TEAM / USA

20 years of existence, 17 cases, ie 0,85 per year

41. Porte Richard Julian
42. Caruso Damiano - 2007 : investigation
43. De Marchi Alessandro - 2001 : police investigation (sanction not known)
44. Küng Stefan
45. Moinard Amaël
46. Roche Nicolas
47. Schär Michael
48. Van Avermaet Greg
49. Wyss Danilo

ASTANA PRO TEAM / KAZ

13 years of existence, 16 cases, ie 1,23 per year

51. Aru Fabio
52. Cataldo Dario
53. Fuglsang Jakob
54. Grivko Andriy
55. Gruzdev Dmitriy
56. Kozhatayev Bakhtiyar
57. Lutsenko Alexey
58. Andersen Michael Valgren
59. Zeits Andrey - 2010 : no location communication

UAE TEAM EMIRATES / UAE

26 years of existence, 30 cases, ie 1,15 per year

61. Meintjes Louis
62. Atapuma Hurtado Jhon Darwin
63. Bono Matteo
64. Durasek Kristijan - 2017 : judicial investigation
65. Stake Laengen Vegard
66. Marcato Marco
67. Mori Manuele - 2002 : positive control
68. Swift Benjamin
69. Ulissi Diego - 2014 : positive control

FDJ / FRA

23 years of existence, 9 cases, ie 0,39 per year

71. Démare Arnaud
72. Cimolai Davide
73. Delage Mickaël
74. Guarnieri Jacopo
75. Konovalovas Ignatas
76. Le Gac Olivier
77. Molard Rudy
78. Pinot Thibaut
79. Vichot Arthur

ORICA - SCOTT / AUS

8 years of existence, 1 case, ie 0,12 per year

81. Chaves Rubio Johan Esteban
82. Albasini Michael - 2005 : no location communication
83. Durbridge Luke
84. Hayman Matthew
85. Howson Damien
86. Impey Daryl
87. Keukeleire Jens
88. Kreuziger Roman - 2011 : biological passport (no penalty)
89. Yates Simon - 2016 : positive control

TEAM DIMENSION DATA / RSA

13 years of existence, 1 case, ie 0,08 per year

91. Cavendish Mark
92. Boasson Hagen Edvald
93. Cummings Steven
94. Eisel Bernhard
95. Janse Van Rensburg Reinardt
96. Pauwels Serge
97. Renshaw Mark
98. Thwaites Scott
99. Venter Jacobus

QUICK - STEP FLOORS / BEL

27 years of existence, 25 cases, ie 0,93 per year

101. Kittel Marcel - 2011 : police investigation (no penalty)
102. Bauer Hans Jacob
103. Brambilla Gianluca
104. Gilbert Philippe
105. Martin Daniel
106. Sabatini Fabio
107. Stybar Zdenek
108. Trentin Matteo - 2006 : positive control
109. Vermote (fils) Julien

BORA - HANSGROHE / GER

10 years of existence, 1 case, ie 0,1 per year

111. Sagan Peter
112. Bodnar Maciej
113. Buchmann Emanuel
114. Burghardt Marcus
115. Majka Rafal
116. Mccarthy Jay
117. Poljanski Pawel
118. Sagan Juraj
119. Selig Rudiger

TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN / SUI

11 years of existence, 9 cases, ie 0,82 per year

121. Martin Tony
122. Haller Marco
123. Hollenstein Reto
124. Kiserlovski Robert
125. Kristoff Alexander
126. Lammertink Maurits
127. Pinto Machado Tiago José
128. Politt Nils
129. Zabel Rick

LOTTO SOUDAL / BEL

36 years of existence, 14 cases, ie 0,39 per year

131. Greipel André
132. Bak Lars Ytting
133. Benoot Tiesj
134. De Gendt Thomas
135. Gallopin Tony
136. Hansen Adam
137. Roelandts Jürgen
138. Sieberg Marcel
139. Wellens Tim

TEAM SUNWEB / GER

15 years of existence, 3 cases, ie 0,2 per year

141. Matthews Michael
142. Arndt Nikias
143. Barguil Warren
144. Curvers Roy Christian
145. Geschke Simon
146. Sinkeldam Ramon
147. Ten Dam Laurens
148. Teunissen Mike
149. Timmer Albert

COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS / FRA

24 years of existence, 21 cases, ie 0,88 per year

151. Bouhanni Nacer
152. Claeys Dimitri
153. Edet Nicolas
154. Laporte Christophe
155. Lemoine Cyril
156. Mate Mardones Luis Angel
157. Navarro Garcia Daniel
158. Sénéchal Florian
159. Simon Julien

TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO / NED

36 years of existence, 14 cases, ie 0,39 per year

161. Gesink Robert
162. Bennett George
163. Groenewegen Dylan
164. Leezer Tom
165. Martens Paul
166. Roglic Primoz
167. Roosen Timo
168. Van Emden Jos
169. Wagner Robert

DIRECT ENERGIE / FRA

20 years of existence, 3 cases, ie 0,15 per year

171. Voeckler Thomas
172. Boudat Thomas
173. Calméjane Lilian
174. Chavanel Sylvain
175. Gene Yohann
176. Petit Adrien
177. Quemeneur Perrig
178. Sicard Romain
179. Tulik Angelo

CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM / USA

15 years of existence, 2 cases, ie 0,13 per year

181. Rolland Pierre
182. Bettiol Alberto
183. Bevin Patrick
184. Brown Nathan
185. Clarke Simon
186. Phinney Taylor
187. Talansky Andrew
188. Uran Rigoberto
189. Van Baarle Dylan

BAHRAIN - MERIDA / BRN

3 years of existence, 1 case, ie 0,33 per year

191. Izagirre Insausti Jon
192. Arashiro Yukiya
193. Bole Grega
194. Božic Borut - 2012 : judicial investigation
195. Brajkovic Janez - 2018 : positive control
196. Cink Ondrej
197. Colbrelli Sonny
198. Grmay Tsgabu Gebremaryam
199. Moreno Bazan Javier

WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT / FRA

11 years of existence, 3 cases, ie 0,27 per year

201. Martin Guillaume
202. Backaert Frederik
203. Degand Thomas
204. Minnaard Marco
205. Offredo Yoann - 2011 : no location communication
206. Pasqualon Andrea
207. Smith Dion
208. Van Keirsbulck Guillaume
209. Vanspeybrouck Pieter - 2013 : positive control

TEAM FORTUNEO - OSCARO / FRA

No doping cases listed for this team

211. Mclay Daniel
212. Bouet Maxime
213. Feillu Brice
214. Gesbert Élie
215. Hardy Romain
216. Perichon Pierre-luc
217. Pichon Laurent
218. Sepulveda Eduardo
219. Vachon Florian



See also