Giro d'Italia 2024 : the real numbers of doping

107th Giro
Traduire en français


Last update 29/05/2024 - cyclisme-dopage.com

Editorial

At the time of Venaria Reale's departure, on May 4, 2024, the percentage of riders who have already been involved in doping cases is 3,4% (six riders). That's twice as many as in 2023. As is often the case, the Movistar team stands out by lining up two riders pinned.

On the sporting front, the big favourite was Tadej Pogacar, who took the pink jersey on the second stage and spent three weeks dominating.

Statistics

The table below establishes, team by team, the count of the riders who have been or will be subsequently "pinned" in doping cases.

Teams Riders Pinned Top 10 Pinned Podium Pinned
INEOS Grenadiers 8 0 2 0 1 0
Alpecin - Deceuninck 8 0 0 0 0 0
Arkéa - B&B Hotels 8 0 0 0 0 0
Astana Qazaqstan Team 8 0 0 0 0 0
BORA - hansgrohe 8 0 1 0 1 0
Cofidis 8 0 0 0 0 0
Decathlon AG2R La Mondiale Team 8 1 1 0 0 0
EF Education - EasyPost 8 0 0 0 0 0
Groupama - FDJ 8 0 0 0 0 0
Intermarché - Wanty 8 0 0 0 0 0
Israel - Premier Tech 8 0 0 0 0 0
Lidl - Trek 8 0 0 0 0 0
Movistar Team 8 2 1 0 0 0
Soudal - Quick Step 8 0 1 0 0 0
Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 8 0 1 0 0 0
Team Jayco AlUla 8 0 0 0 0 0
Team Polti Kometa 8 0 0 0 0 0
Team Visma | Lease a Bike 8 0 0 0 0 0
Tudor Pro Cycling Team 8 1 1 0 0 0
UAE Team Emirates 8 1 1 0 1 0
VF Group - Bardiani CSF - Faizanè 8 0 0 0 0 0
Bahrain - Victorious 8 1 1 0 0 0
Total 176 6 10 0 3 0
Pourcentage 3% 0% 0%

Pinned: Number of riders who violated the anti-doping rules.
Included in this category: riders who have been tested positive (including refuse to submit to doping control or hematocrit> 50%), having acknowledged having doped, having been sanctioned (by the justice, their federation or their team).
Not included (for example) : those whose sample B was negative.
Top 10: number of riders present in the top 10 of the final general classification.
Podium: number of riders present in the first 3 of the final general classification.

Other data :

List of stage winners

Stage Departure - Arrival Winner Team
1 Venaria Reale - Torino NARVÁEZ Jhonatan INEOS Grenadiers
2 San Francesco al Campo - Santuario di Oropa POGACAR Tadej UAE Team Emirates
3 Novara - Fossano MERLIER Tim Soudal - Quick Step
4 Acqui Terme - Andora MILAN Jonathan Lidl - Trek
5 Genova - Lucca THOMAS Benjamin Cofidis
6 Viareggio - Rapolano Terme SÁNCHEZ Pelayo Movistar Team
7 Foligno - Perugia POGACAR Tadej UAE Team Emirates
8 Spoleto - Prati di Tivo POGACAR Tadej UAE Team Emirates
9 Avezzano - Naples KOOIJ Olav Team Visma | Lease a Bike
10 Pompei - Bocca della Selva PARET-PEINTRE Valentin Decathlon AG2R La Mondiale Team
11 Foiano di Val Fortore - Francavilla al Mare MILAN Jonathan Lidl - Trek
12 Martinsicuro - Fano ALAPHILIPPE Julian Soudal - Quick Step
13 Riccione - Cento MILAN Jonathan Lidl - Trek
14 Castiglione delle Stiviere - Desenzano del Garda GANNA Filippo INEOS Grenadiers
15 Manerba del Garda - Livigno (Mottolino) POGACAR Tadej UAE Team Emirates
16 Laas - Santa Cristina Valgardena (Monte Pana) POGACAR Tadej UAE Team Emirates
17 Selva di Val Gardena - Passo Brocon STEINHAUSER Georg EF Education - EasyPost
18 Fiera di Primiero - Padova MERLIER Tim Soudal - Quick Step
19 Mortegliano - Sappada VENDRAME Andrea Decathlon AG2R La Mondiale Team
20 Alpago - Bassano del Grappa POGACAR Tadej UAE Team Emirates
21 Rome - Rome MERLIER Tim Soudal - Quick Step

Click on the name of a team to open the explanatory sheet of its Confidence Index.

Ranking source: procyclingstats.com


The official ranking

Ranking source : www.procyclingstats.com/race/giro-d-italia/2024/gc (29/05/2024)

  1. Pogacar Tadej in 79h14'03''
  2. Martínez Poveda Daniel Felipe at 0h09'56''
  3. Thomas Geraint at 0h10'24''
  4. O'connor Ben Alexander at 0h12'07''
  5. Tiberi Antonio at 0h12'49''
  6. Arensman Thymen at 0h14'31''
  7. Rubio Reyes Einer Augusto at 0h15'52''
  8. Hirt Jan at 0h18'05''
  9. Bardet Romain at 0h20'32''
  10. Storer Michael at 0h21'11''
  11. Zana Filippo at 0h23'59''
  12. Fortunato Lorenzo at 0h26'44''
  13. Piganzoli Davide at 0h32'23''
  14. Geschke Simon at 0h33'55''
  15. Majka Rafal at 0h37'05''
  16. Paret-peintre Valentin at 0h43'26''
  17. Caruso Damiano at 0h48'16'' Red card 2007 : investigation
  18. Covili Luca at 0h51'08''
  19. Quintana Rojas Nairo Alexander at 0h54'37'' Red card 2020 : police investigation (sanction not known) ; 2022 : positive control
  20. Pozzovivo Domenico at 0h56'32''
  21. Baudin Alex at 1h00'47'' Red card 2023 : positive control
  22. Valter Attila at 1h04'46''
  23. Conci Nicola at 1h09'10''
  24. Aleotti Giovanni at 1h13'03''
  25. Ries Michel at 1h20'06''
  26. Paret-peintre Aurélien at 1h22'55''
  27. Zambanini Edoardo at 1h25'56''
  28. Narvaez Prado Jhonatan Manuel at 1h33'13''
  29. Vermaerke Kevin at 1h33'41''
  30. Vansevenant Mauri at 1h47'43''
  31. Grossschartner Felix at 1h56'06''
  32. Velasco Simone at 2h00'00''
  33. Steinhauser Georg at 2h01'11''
  34. Tratnik Jan at 2h04'15''
  35. Chaves Rubio Johan Esteban at 2h04'22''
  36. Hamilton Chris at 2h07'50''
  37. Warbasse Lawrence at 2h12'16''
  38. Valgren Hundahl Michael at 2h12'33''
  39. Lopez Perez Juan Pedro at 2h13'11''
  40. Sanchez Mayo Pelayo at 2h14'44''
  41. Tonelli Alessandro at 2h17'48''
  42. Calméjane Lilian at 2h23'01''
  43. Leemreize Gijs at 2h24'58''
  44. Frigo Marco at 2h28'33''
  45. Schachmann Maximilian at 2h29'54''
  46. Vendrame Andrea at 2h30'54''
  47. Mulubrhan Henok at 2h33'34''
  48. Alaphilippe Julian at 2h35'58''
  49. Pellizzari Giulio at 2h42'10''
  50. Barta William at 2h44'15''
  51. De Marchi Alessandro at 2h47'06''
  52. Plapp Luke at 2h52'59''
  53. Hermans Quinten at 2h53'06''
  54. Fernandez Andujar Rubén at 2h53'11''
  55. Champion Thomas at 2h57'59''
  56. Paleni Enzo at 3h00'47''
  57. Sutterlin Jasha at 3h04'32''
  58. Swift Benjamin at 3h04'46''
  59. Sheffield Magnus at 3h06'10''
  60. Maestri Mirco at 3h11'01''
  61. Bais Mattia at 3h12'08''
  62. Frolich Honore Mikkel at 3h18'52''
  63. Ghebreigzabhier Amanuel at 3h20'43''
  64. Kepplinger Rainer at 3h23'14''
  65. Bagioli Andrea at 3h34'13''
  66. Wood Harrison at 3h34'36''
  67. Novak Domen at 3h36'45''
  68. Torres Barcelo Albert at 3h38'37''
  69. Touzé Damien at 3h46'43''
  70. Ballerini Davide at 3h48'00''
  71. Cepeda Ortiz Jefferson Alexander at 3h51'59''
  72. Barthe Cyril at 3h54'13''
  73. Verre Alessandro at 3h54'23''
  74. Stork Florian at 3h54'30''
  75. Stake Laengen Vegard at 3h56'58''
  76. Bais Davide at 3h58'26''
  77. Fiorelli Filippo at 4h00'18''
  78. Serry Pieter at 4h00'53''
  79. Foss Tobias Svendsen at 4h01'40''
  80. De Bod Stefan at 4h04'01''
  81. Pasqualon Andrea at 4h07'30''
  82. Trentin Matteo at 4h07'41'' Red card 2006 : positive control
  83. Swift Connor at 4h08'46''
  84. Janssens Jimmy at 4h13'19''
  85. Milesi Lorenzo at 4h13'21'' Red card 2019 : positive control
  86. Gamper Patrick at 4h14'45''
  87. Germani Lorenzo at 4h16'21''
  88. Tronchon Bastien at 4h16'47''
  89. Smith Dion at 4h17'50''
  90. Costiou Ewen at 4h18'08''
  91. Groves Kaden at 4h18'38''
  92. Stuyven Jasper at 4h20'07''
  93. Askey Lewis at 4h21'30''
  94. Fabbro Matteo at 4h22'04''
  95. Planckaert Edward at 4h25'03''
  96. Bayer Tobias at 4h25'27''
  97. Clarke Simon at 4h26'00''
  98. Colleoni Kevin at 4h27'05''
  99. Marcellusi Martin at 4h29'28''
  100. Koch Jonas at 4h29'56''
  101. Ganna Filippo at 4h34'59''
  102. Tarozzi Manuele at 4h38'06''
  103. Pithie Laurence at 4h38'23''
  104. Van Sintmaartensdijk Roel at 4h39'29''
  105. Van Dijke Tim at 4h43'29''
  106. De Pooter Dries at 4h43'53''
  107. Van Den Bossche Fabio at 4h46'05''
  108. Bjerg Mikkel at 4h52'11''
  109. Pietrobon Andrea at 4h53'44''
  110. Kamp Egested Alexander at 4h54'18''
  111. Kielich Timo at 4h56'47''
  112. Mihkels Madis at 4h57'16''
  113. Theuns Edward at 5h11'21''
  114. Debeaumarché Nicolas at 5h11'40''
  115. Hepburn Michael at 5h11'49''
  116. Dainese Alberto at 5h14'20''
  117. Lamperti Luke at 5h15'06''
  118. Milan Jonathan at 5h18'49''
  119. Grondin Donavan at 5h19'38''
  120. Ewan Caleb at 5h20'01''
  121. Oliveira Alves Rui Filipe at 5h21'05''
  122. Muñoz Francisco at 5h21'56''
  123. Consonni Simone at 5h24'28''
  124. Zanoncello Enrico at 5h24'52''
  125. Molano Benavides Juan Sebastián at 5h25'08'' Red card 2019 : internal control
  126. Hofstetter Hugo at 5h25'50''
  127. Walscheid Max at 5h26'34''
  128. Lonardi Giovanni at 5h29'14''
  129. Aniolkowski Stanislaw at 5h30'35''
  130. Affini Edoardo at 5h30'59''
  131. Mullen Ryan at 5h35'48''
  132. Hoole Daan at 5h37'50''
  133. Le Gac Olivier at 5h39'13''
  134. Cimolai Davide at 5h39'49''
  135. Van Lerberghe Bert at 5h40'20''
  136. Froidevaux Robin at 5h41'04''
  137. Gaviria Rendon Fernando at 5h42'54''
  138. Merlier Tim at 5h46'04''
  139. Lienhard Fabian at 5h46'08''
  140. Andresen Tobias Lund at 5h49'25''
  141. Cerny Josef at 5h55'35''
  142. Riou Alan at 6h02'28''

Red card reports a rider who was sanctioned in a doping case
Yellow card reports a rider pinned in our doping directory but who has not been sanctioned or whose we are not aware of the possible sanction


The alternative ranking

The ranking as it would be if we excluded all racers "pinned" in doping cases during their career.

  1. Pogacar Tadej
  2. Martínez Poveda Daniel Felipe
  3. Thomas Geraint
  4. O'connor Ben Alexander
  5. Tiberi Antonio
  6. Arensman Thymen
  7. Rubio Reyes Einer Augusto
  8. Hirt Jan
  9. Bardet Romain
  10. Storer Michael
  11. Zana Filippo
  12. Fortunato Lorenzo
  13. Piganzoli Davide
  14. Geschke Simon
  15. Majka Rafal
  16. Paret-peintre Valentin
  17. Covili Luca
  18. Pozzovivo Domenico
  19. Valter Attila
  20. Conci Nicola
  21. Aleotti Giovanni
  22. Ries Michel
  23. Paret-peintre Aurélien
  24. Zambanini Edoardo
  25. Narvaez Prado Jhonatan Manuel
  26. Vermaerke Kevin
  27. Vansevenant Mauri
  28. Grossschartner Felix
  29. Velasco Simone
  30. Steinhauser Georg
  31. Tratnik Jan
  32. Chaves Rubio Johan Esteban
  33. Hamilton Chris
  34. Warbasse Lawrence
  35. Valgren Hundahl Michael
  36. Lopez Perez Juan Pedro
  37. Sanchez Mayo Pelayo
  38. Tonelli Alessandro
  39. Calméjane Lilian
  40. Leemreize Gijs
  41. Frigo Marco
  42. Schachmann Maximilian
  43. Vendrame Andrea
  44. Mulubrhan Henok
  45. Alaphilippe Julian
  46. Pellizzari Giulio
  47. Barta William
  48. De Marchi Alessandro
  49. Plapp Luke
  50. Hermans Quinten
  51. Fernandez Andujar Rubén
  52. Champion Thomas
  53. Paleni Enzo
  54. Sutterlin Jasha
  55. Swift Benjamin
  56. Sheffield Magnus
  57. Maestri Mirco
  58. Bais Mattia
  59. Frolich Honore Mikkel
  60. Ghebreigzabhier Amanuel
  61. Kepplinger Rainer
  62. Bagioli Andrea
  63. Wood Harrison
  64. Novak Domen
  65. Torres Barcelo Albert
  66. Touzé Damien
  67. Ballerini Davide
  68. Cepeda Ortiz Jefferson Alexander
  69. Barthe Cyril
  70. Verre Alessandro
  71. Stork Florian
  72. Stake Laengen Vegard
  73. Bais Davide
  74. Fiorelli Filippo
  75. Serry Pieter
  76. Foss Tobias Svendsen
  77. De Bod Stefan
  78. Pasqualon Andrea
  79. Swift Connor
  80. Janssens Jimmy
  81. Gamper Patrick
  82. Germani Lorenzo
  83. Tronchon Bastien
  84. Smith Dion
  85. Costiou Ewen
  86. Groves Kaden
  87. Stuyven Jasper
  88. Askey Lewis
  89. Fabbro Matteo
  90. Planckaert Edward
  91. Bayer Tobias
  92. Clarke Simon
  93. Colleoni Kevin
  94. Marcellusi Martin
  95. Koch Jonas
  96. Ganna Filippo
  97. Tarozzi Manuele
  98. Pithie Laurence
  99. Van Sintmaartensdijk Roel
  100. Van Dijke Tim
  101. De Pooter Dries
  102. Van Den Bossche Fabio
  103. Bjerg Mikkel
  104. Pietrobon Andrea
  105. Kamp Egested Alexander
  106. Kielich Timo
  107. Mihkels Madis
  108. Theuns Edward
  109. Debeaumarché Nicolas
  110. Hepburn Michael
  111. Dainese Alberto
  112. Lamperti Luke
  113. Milan Jonathan
  114. Grondin Donavan
  115. Ewan Caleb
  116. Oliveira Alves Rui Filipe
  117. Muñoz Francisco
  118. Consonni Simone
  119. Zanoncello Enrico
  120. Hofstetter Hugo
  121. Walscheid Max
  122. Lonardi Giovanni
  123. Aniolkowski Stanislaw
  124. Affini Edoardo
  125. Mullen Ryan
  126. Hoole Daan
  127. Le Gac Olivier
  128. Cimolai Davide
  129. Van Lerberghe Bert
  130. Froidevaux Robin
  131. Gaviria Rendon Fernando
  132. Merlier Tim
  133. Lienhard Fabian
  134. Andresen Tobias Lund
  135. Cerny Josef
  136. Riou Alan


The list of participants

The list of participants by team

INEOS Grenadiers

15 years of existence, 5 cases, ie 0,33 per year

1. Thomas Geraint
2. Arensman Thymen
3. Foss Tobias Svendsen
4. Ganna Filippo
5. Narvaez Prado Jhonatan Manuel
6. Sheffield Magnus
7. Swift Benjamin
8. Swift Connor

Alpecin - Deceuninck

16 years of existence, 1 case, ie 0,06 per year

11. Groves Kaden
12. Bayer Tobias
13. Conci Nicola
14. Hermans Quinten
15. Janssens Jimmy
16. Kielich Timo
17. Planckaert Edward
18. Van Den Bossche Fabio

Arkéa - B&B Hotels

29 years of existence, 4 cases, ie 0,14 per year

21. Biermans Jenthe
22. Barré Louis
23. Costiou Ewen
24. Dekker David
25. Grondin Donavan
26. Ries Michel
27. Riou Alan
28. Verre Alessandro

Astana Qazaqstan Team

18 years of existence, 20 cases, ie 1,11 per year

31. Lutsenko Alexey
32. Ballerini Davide
33. Fortunato Lorenzo
34. Kanter Max
35. Mulubrhan Henok
36. Pronskiy Vadim
37. Scaroni Christian
38. Velasco Simone

BORA - hansgrohe

15 years of existence, 1 case, ie 0,07 per year

41. Martínez Poveda Daniel Felipe
42. Aleotti Giovanni
43. Gamper Patrick
44. Koch Jonas
45. Lipowitz Florian
46. Mullen Ryan
47. Schachmann Maximilian
48. Van Poppel Danny

Cofidis

29 years of existence, 23 cases, ie 0,79 per year

51. Oldani Stefano
52. Aniolkowski Stanislaw
53. Champion Thomas
54. Debeaumarché Nicolas
55. Fernandez Andujar Rubén
56. Geschke Simon
57. Thomas Benjamin
58. Wood Harrison

Decathlon AG2R La Mondiale Team

33 years of existence, 18 cases, ie 0,55 per year

61. O'connor Ben Alexander
62. Baudin Alex Red card 2023 : positive control
63. Paret-peintre Aurélien
64. Paret-peintre Valentin
65. Touzé Damien
66. Tronchon Bastien
67. Vendrame Andrea
68. Warbasse Lawrence

EF Education - EasyPost

20 years of existence, 3 cases, ie 0,15 per year

71. Chaves Rubio Johan Esteban
72. Cepeda Ortiz Jefferson Alexander
73. De Bod Stefan
74. Carr Simon
75. Frolich Honore Mikkel
76. Piccolo Andrea
77. Steinhauser Georg
78. Valgren Hundahl Michael

Groupama - FDJ

28 years of existence, 14 cases, ie 0,5 per year

81. Pithie Laurence
82. Askey Lewis
83. Barthe Cyril
84. Davy Clement
85. Germani Lorenzo
86. Le Gac Olivier
87. Lienhard Fabian
88. Paleni Enzo

Intermarché - Wanty

20 years of existence, 4 cases, ie 0,2 per year

91. Girmay Hailu Biniam
92. Calméjane Lilian
93. Colleoni Kevin
94. De Pooter Dries
95. Mihkels Madis
96. Petit Adrien
97. Smith Dion
98. Van Sintmaartensdijk Roel

Israel - Premier Tech

10 years of existence, 1 case, ie 0,1 per year

101. Woods Michael
102. Clarke Simon
103. Frigo Marco
104. Hofstetter Hugo
105. Pickrell Riley
106. Raisberg Nadav
107. Schultz Nicholas
109. Vernon Ethan

Lidl - Trek

14 years of existence, 5 cases, ie 0,36 per year

111. Milan Jonathan
112. Bagioli Andrea
113. Consonni Simone
114. Ghebreigzabhier Amanuel
115. Hoole Daan
116. Lopez Perez Juan Pedro
117. Stuyven Jasper
118. Theuns Edward

Movistar Team

45 years of existence, 29 cases, ie 0,64 per year

121. Quintana Rojas Nairo Alexander Red card 2020 : police investigation (sanction not known) ; 2022 : positive control
122. Barta William
123. Cimolai Davide
124. Gaviria Rendon Fernando
125. Milesi Lorenzo Red card 2019 : positive control
126. Rubio Reyes Einer Augusto
127. Sanchez Mayo Pelayo
128. Torres Barcelo Albert

Soudal - Quick Step

32 years of existence, 26 cases, ie 0,81 per year

131. Alaphilippe Julian
132. Cerny Josef
133. Hirt Jan
134. Lamperti Luke
135. Merlier Tim
136. Serry Pieter
137. Van Lerberghe Bert
138. Vansevenant Mauri

Team dsm-firmenich PostNL

20 years of existence, 3 cases, ie 0,15 per year

141. Bardet Romain
142. Andresen Tobias Lund
143. Hamilton Chris
144. Jakobsen Fabio
145. Leemreize Gijs
146. Van Den Berg Julius
147. Vermaerke Kevin
148. Welten Bram

Team Jayco AlUla

13 years of existence, 4 cases, ie 0,31 per year

151. De Marchi Alessandro
152. Dunbar Eddie
153. Ewan Caleb
154. Hepburn Michael
155. Mezgec Luka
156. Plapp Luke
157. Walscheid Max
158. Zana Filippo

Team Polti Kometa

7 years of existence, 0 cases, ie 0 per year

161. Fabbro Matteo
162. Bais Davide
163. Bais Mattia
164. Lonardi Giovanni
165. Maestri Mirco
166. Muñoz Francisco
167. Pietrobon Andrea
168. Piganzoli Davide

Team Visma | Lease a Bike

41 years of existence, 25 cases, ie 0,61 per year

171. Laporte Christophe
172. Affini Edoardo
173. Gesink Robert
174. Kooij Olav
175. Tratnik Jan
176. Uijtdebroeks Cian
177. Valter Attila
178. Van Dijke Tim

Tudor Pro Cycling Team

7 years of existence, 0 cases, ie 0 per year

181. Trentin Matteo Red card 2006 : positive control
182. Dainese Alberto
183. Froidevaux Robin
184. Kamp Egested Alexander
185. Krieger Alexander
186. Mayrhofer Marius
187. Storer Michael
188. Stork Florian

UAE Team Emirates

26 years of existence, 34 cases, ie 1,31 per year

191. Pogacar Tadej
192. Oliveira Alves Rui Filipe
193. Bjerg Mikkel
194. Grossschartner Felix
195. Stake Laengen Vegard
196. Majka Rafal
197. Molano Benavides Juan Sebastián Red card 2019 : internal control
198. Novak Domen

VF Group - Bardiani CSF - Faizanè

43 years of existence, 17 cases, ie 0,4 per year

201. Pozzovivo Domenico
202. Covili Luca
203. Fiorelli Filippo
204. Marcellusi Martin
205. Pellizzari Giulio
206. Tarozzi Manuele
207. Tonelli Alessandro
208. Zanoncello Enrico

Bahrain - Victorious

8 years of existence, 2 cases, ie 0,25 per year

211. Tiberi Antonio
212. Kepplinger Rainer
213. Bauhaus Phil
214. Caruso Damiano Red card 2007 : investigation
215. Pasqualon Andrea
216. Zambanini Edoardo
217. Sutterlin Jasha
218. Traeen Torstein

Red card reports a rider who was sanctioned in a doping case
Yellow card reports a rider pinned in our doping directory but who has not been sanctioned or whose we are not aware of the possible sanction


See also