Tour of Spain 2015 : the real numbers of doping

Français


Last update : 06/07/2019

Statistics

The table below establishes, team by team, the count of the riders who have been or will be subsequently "pinned" in doping cases.

Teams Riders Pinned Top 10 Pinned Podium Pinned
Team Sky 9 2 1 0 0 0
Ag2r La Mondiale 9 1 0 0 0 0
Astana Pro Team 9 2 1 0 1 0
BMC Racing Team 9 2 0 0 0 0
Caja Rural - Seguros Rga 9 0 0 0 0 0
Cofidis, Solutions Credits 9 0 0 0 0 0
Colombia 9 3 0 0 0 0
Etixx - Quick Step 9 1 0 0 0 0
Fdj 9 1 0 0 0 0
Iam Cycling 9 0 0 0 0 0
Lampre - Merida 9 2 0 0 0 0
Lotto Soudal 9 1 0 0 0 0
Movistar Team 9 4 2 1 0 0
Mtn - Qhubeka 9 0 1 0 0 0
Orica GreenEdge 9 0 1 0 0 0
Team Cannondale - Garmin 9 1 0 0 0 0
Team Europcar 9 0 0 0 0 0
Team Giant - Alpecin 9 0 1 0 0 0
Itera - Katusha 9 2 2 0 1 0
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 9 1 0 0 0 0
Tinkoff - Saxo 9 1 1 0 1 0
Trek Factory Racing 9 1 0 0 0 0
Total 198 25 10 1 3 0
Pourcentage 12,63% 10% 0%

Pinned: Number of riders who violated the anti-doping rules.
Included in this category: riders who have been tested positive (including refuse to submit to doping control or hematocrit> 50%), having acknowledged having doped, having been sanctioned (by the justice, their federation or their team).
Not included (for example) : those whose sample B was negative.
Top 10: number of riders present in the top 10 of the final general classification.
Podium: number of riders present in the first 3 of the final general classification.

Other statistics :



The official ranking

Ranking source : www.lavuelta.com (01/01/2018)

  1. Aru Fabio in 85h36'13''
  2. Rodriguez Oliver Joaquin at 00'57''
  3. Majka Rafal at 01'09''
  4. Quintana Rojas Nairo Alexander at 01'42''
  5. Chaves Rubio Johan Esteban at 03'10''
  6. Dumoulin Tom at 03'46''
  7. Valverde Alejandro at 06'47'' - 2006 : judicial investigation
  8. Nieve Iturralde Mikel at 07'06''
  9. Moreno Fernandez Daniel at 07'12''
  10. Meintjes Louis at 10'26''
  11. Pozzovivo Domenico at 11'10''
  12. Arroyo Duran David at 13'29''
  13. Brambilla Gianluca at 15'26''
  14. De Clercq Bart at 16'34''
  15. Sicard Romain at 16'46''
  16. Elissonde Kenny at 17'07''
  17. Jeandesboz Fabrice at 17'10''
  18. S. Martins Cardoso Andre Fernando at 23'31'' - 2017 : positive control
  19. Visconti Giovanni at 36'19'' - 2010 : confessions in 2012
  20. Rosa Diego at 43'27''
  21. Santos Simoes Oliveira Nelson Filipe at 44'24''
  22. Henao Montoya Sergio Luis at 44'30'' - 2014 : biological passport (no penalty)
  23. Zubeldia Haimar at 45'19''
  24. Schleck Frank at 48'48'' - 2006 : judicial investigation (no penalty) ; 2012 : positive control
  25. Landa Meana Mikel at 51'30''
  26. Roche Nicolas at 53'38''
  27. Monfort Maxime at 54'37''
  28. Bouet Maxime at 1h00'14''
  29. Verona Quintanilla Carlos at 1h02'49''
  30. Navarro Garcia Daniel at 1h06'08''
  31. Losada Alguacil Alberto at 1h06'47''
  32. Torres Agudelo Rodolfo Andrés at 1h12'17''
  33. Sanchez Gil Luis Leon at 1h15'05'' - 2006 : internal inquiry
  34. Goncalves Maciel José Isidro at 1h15'39''
  35. Poljanski Pawel at 1h16'20''
  36. Pinto Machado Tiago José at 1h25'37''
  37. Bennett George at 1h26'33''
  38. Warbasse (larry) Lawrence at 1h31'24''
  39. Vorganov Eduard at 1h32'57'' - 2016 : positive control
  40. Amador Bipkazakova Andrei at 1h37'46''
  41. Montaguti Matteo at 1h47'20''
  42. Craddock Lawson at 1h48'55''
  43. Rojas Gil Jose Joaquin at 1h52'12''
  44. Madrazo Ruiz Angel at 1h52'44''
  45. Plaza Molina Ruben at 1h53'41''
  46. Dombrowski Joseph Lloyd at 1h53'47''
  47. Chavanel Sylvain at 1h55'16''
  48. Afonso Vilela Ricardo Augusto at 1h55'18''
  49. Van Der Sande Tosh at 1h57'42'' - 2018 : positive control (no penalty)
  50. Rolland Pierre at 1h59'10''
  51. Cherel Mickaël at 1h59'28''
  52. Hansen Jesper at 2h01'46''
  53. Ardila Cano Alexander Norberto at 2h03'58'' - 2016 : positive control ; 2019 : positive control
  54. Zoidl Riccardo at 2h09'40''
  55. Hansen Adam at 2h11'06''
  56. Atapuma Hurtado Jhon Darwin at 2h12'42''
  57. Cataldo Dario at 2h18'30''
  58. Gautier Cyril at 2h18'40''
  59. Moinard Amaël at 2h18'51''
  60. Duque Leonardo Fabio at 2h19'38''
  61. Lemoine Cyril at 2h21'39''
  62. Serry Pieter at 2h26'30''
  63. Durasek Kristijan at 2h29'10'' - 2017 : judicial investigation
  64. De Kort Koen at 2h29'29''
  65. Arashiro Yukiya at 2h30'07''
  66. Mccarthy Jay at 2h31'13''
  67. Duarte Arevalo Fabio Andres at 2h31'14''
  68. Zeits Andrey at 2h32'07'' - 2010 : no location communication
  69. Thomas Geraint at 2h32'24''
  70. Rubiano Chavez Miguel Angel at 2h36'54'' - 2008 : positive control
  71. Boswell Ian at 2h36'59''
  72. Moser Moreno at 2h37'11''
  73. Cousin Jérôme at 2h38'40''
  74. Simon Julien at 2h39'01''
  75. King Benjamin at 2h39'09''
  76. Kochetkov Pavel at 2h39'39''
  77. Puccio Salvatore at 2h41'05''
  78. De Marchi Alessandro at 2h41'16'' - 2001 : police investigation (sanction not known)
  79. Berhane Teweldememedhin Natnael at 2h41'24''
  80. Moreno Bazan Javier at 2h43'31''
  81. Ventoso Alberdi Francisco José at 2h44'45'' - 2008 : positive control
  82. Vanendert Jelle at 2h45'39''
  83. Kiryienka Vasili at 2h49'18''
  84. Impey Daryl at 2h50'57''
  85. Nocentini Rinaldo at 2h51'47'' - 2001 : in the act (no penalty)
  86. Reynes Mimo Vicente at 2h53'34''
  87. Valencia Gonzalez Juan Pablo at 2h56'07'' - 2019 : police investigation (sanction not known)
  88. Fraile Matarranz Omar at 2h57'47''
  89. Irizar Aranburu Markel at 2h59'18''
  90. Degenkolb John at 2h59'49''
  91. Knees Christian at 3h00'10''
  92. Quintero Norena Carlos Julian at 3h02'35''
  93. Keukeleire Jens at 3h03'40''
  94. Villella Davide at 3h04'39''
  95. Roosen Timo at 3h08'44''
  96. Minard Sébastien at 3h09'11''
  97. Bilbao Lopez De Armentia Pello at 3h09'51''
  98. Bagot Yoann at 3h12'17''
  99. Lindeman Bert-jan at 3h13'18''
  100. Erviti Ollo Imanol at 3h13'43''
  101. Brutt Pavel at 3h14'23''
  102. Cummings Steven at 3h17'32''
  103. Vicioso Angel at 3h18'33'' - 2004 : judicial investigation and confessions
  104. Teunissen Mike at 3h19'28''
  105. Sbaragli Kristian at 3h19'55''
  106. Aregger Marcel at 3h23'32''
  107. Maes Nikolas at 3h25'03''
  108. Mezgec Luka at 3h27'22''
  109. Delage Mickaël at 3h28'04''
  110. Van Asbroeck Tom at 3h28'33''
  111. Pichon Laurent at 3h30'07''
  112. Gougeard Alexis at 3h30'45''
  113. Reza Kévin at 3h31'50''
  114. Gerrans Simon at 3h31'54''
  115. Van Winden Dennis at 3h33'46''
  116. Rollin Dominique at 3h35'35''
  117. Velits Martin at 3h37'35''
  118. Drucker Jean-pierre at 3h37'37''
  119. Pellaud Simon at 3h38'39''
  120. Le Gac Olivier at 3h38'53''
  121. Van Summeren Johan at 3h39'07''
  122. Venter Jacobus at 3h41'39''
  123. Thompson Jay Robert at 3h43'05''
  124. Rosskopf Joseph at 3h43'08''
  125. Grmay Tsgabu Gebremaryam at 3h43'26''
  126. De Buyst Jasper at 3h44'12''
  127. Ramirez Chacon Brayan Stiven at 3h44'21''
  128. Van Zyl Johann at 3h44'36''
  129. Howes Alex at 3h44'42''
  130. Hayman Matthew at 3h45'38''
  131. Bennati Daniele at 3h48'58'' - 2005 : positive control
  132. Popovych Yaroslav at 3h49'11''
  133. Engoulvent Jimmy at 3h51'04''
  134. Reguigui Youcef at 3h51'24''
  135. Vanotti Alessandro at 3h53'40''
  136. Pedraza Morales Walter Fernando at 3h55'04''
  137. Songezo Jim at 3h56'25''
  138. Duchesne Antoine at 3h57'37''
  139. Sutherland Rory at 3h59'04'' - 2005 : positive control
  140. Bodnar Maciej at 3h59'47''
  141. Van Poppel Danny at 3h59'51''
  142. Hupond Thierry at 3h59'53''
  143. Frohlinger Johannes at 4h00'25''
  144. Koshevoy Ilia at 4h00'30''
  145. Hurel Tony at 4h00'53''
  146. Smukulis Gatis at 4h01'51''
  147. Howson Damien at 4h05'19''
  148. Keisse Iljo at 4h07'06'' - 2008 : positive control
  149. Barbero Cuesta Carlos at 4h07'22''
  150. Kadri Blel at 4h10'04''
  151. Conti Valerio at 4h11'24''
  152. Richeze Ariel Maximiliano at 4h13'33'' - 2008 : positive control
  153. Keizer Martijn at 4h14'01''
  154. Bagdonas Gediminas at 4h16'22''
  155. Stamsnijder Tom at 4h17'57''
  156. Fischer Antonio Murilo at 4h21'19''
  157. Waeytens Zico at 4h37'10''
  158. Van Poppel Boy at 4h57'31''



The alternative ranking

The ranking as it would be if we excluded all racers "pinned" in doping cases during their career.

  1. Aru Fabio
  2. Rodriguez Oliver Joaquin
  3. Majka Rafal
  4. Quintana Rojas Nairo Alexander
  5. Chaves Rubio Johan Esteban
  6. Dumoulin Tom
  7. Nieve Iturralde Mikel
  8. Moreno Fernandez Daniel
  9. Meintjes Louis
  10. Pozzovivo Domenico
  11. Arroyo Duran David
  12. Brambilla Gianluca
  13. De Clercq Bart
  14. Sicard Romain
  15. Elissonde Kenny
  16. Jeandesboz Fabrice
  17. Rosa Diego
  18. Santos Simoes Oliveira Nelson Filipe
  19. Zubeldia Haimar
  20. Landa Meana Mikel
  21. Roche Nicolas
  22. Monfort Maxime
  23. Bouet Maxime
  24. Verona Quintanilla Carlos
  25. Navarro Garcia Daniel
  26. Losada Alguacil Alberto
  27. Torres Agudelo Rodolfo Andrés
  28. Goncalves Maciel José Isidro
  29. Poljanski Pawel
  30. Pinto Machado Tiago José
  31. Bennett George
  32. Warbasse (larry) Lawrence
  33. Amador Bipkazakova Andrei
  34. Montaguti Matteo
  35. Craddock Lawson
  36. Rojas Gil Jose Joaquin
  37. Madrazo Ruiz Angel
  38. Plaza Molina Ruben
  39. Dombrowski Joseph Lloyd
  40. Chavanel Sylvain
  41. Afonso Vilela Ricardo Augusto
  42. Rolland Pierre
  43. Cherel Mickaël
  44. Hansen Jesper
  45. Zoidl Riccardo
  46. Hansen Adam
  47. Atapuma Hurtado Jhon Darwin
  48. Cataldo Dario
  49. Gautier Cyril
  50. Moinard Amaël
  51. Duque Leonardo Fabio
  52. Lemoine Cyril
  53. Serry Pieter
  54. De Kort Koen
  55. Arashiro Yukiya
  56. Mccarthy Jay
  57. Duarte Arevalo Fabio Andres
  58. Thomas Geraint
  59. Boswell Ian
  60. Moser Moreno
  61. Cousin Jérôme
  62. Simon Julien
  63. King Benjamin
  64. Kochetkov Pavel
  65. Puccio Salvatore
  66. Berhane Teweldememedhin Natnael
  67. Moreno Bazan Javier
  68. Vanendert Jelle
  69. Kiryienka Vasili
  70. Impey Daryl
  71. Reynes Mimo Vicente
  72. Fraile Matarranz Omar
  73. Irizar Aranburu Markel
  74. Degenkolb John
  75. Knees Christian
  76. Quintero Norena Carlos Julian
  77. Keukeleire Jens
  78. Villella Davide
  79. Roosen Timo
  80. Minard Sébastien
  81. Bilbao Lopez De Armentia Pello
  82. Bagot Yoann
  83. Lindeman Bert-jan
  84. Erviti Ollo Imanol
  85. Brutt Pavel
  86. Cummings Steven
  87. Teunissen Mike
  88. Sbaragli Kristian
  89. Aregger Marcel
  90. Maes Nikolas
  91. Mezgec Luka
  92. Delage Mickaël
  93. Van Asbroeck Tom
  94. Pichon Laurent
  95. Gougeard Alexis
  96. Reza Kévin
  97. Gerrans Simon
  98. Van Winden Dennis
  99. Rollin Dominique
  100. Velits Martin
  101. Drucker Jean-pierre
  102. Pellaud Simon
  103. Le Gac Olivier
  104. Van Summeren Johan
  105. Venter Jacobus
  106. Thompson Jay Robert
  107. Rosskopf Joseph
  108. Grmay Tsgabu Gebremaryam
  109. De Buyst Jasper
  110. Ramirez Chacon Brayan Stiven
  111. Van Zyl Johann
  112. Howes Alex
  113. Hayman Matthew
  114. Popovych Yaroslav
  115. Engoulvent Jimmy
  116. Reguigui Youcef
  117. Vanotti Alessandro
  118. Pedraza Morales Walter Fernando
  119. Songezo Jim
  120. Duchesne Antoine
  121. Bodnar Maciej
  122. Van Poppel Danny
  123. Hupond Thierry
  124. Frohlinger Johannes
  125. Koshevoy Ilia
  126. Hurel Tony
  127. Smukulis Gatis
  128. Howson Damien
  129. Barbero Cuesta Carlos
  130. Kadri Blel
  131. Conti Valerio
  132. Keizer Martijn
  133. Bagdonas Gediminas
  134. Stamsnijder Tom
  135. Fischer Antonio Murilo
  136. Waeytens Zico
  137. Van Poppel Boy



The list of participants

The list of participants by team

Team Sky

10 years of existence, 3 cases, ie 0,3 per year

1. Froome Christopher Clive - 2017 : positive control (no penalty)
2. Boswell Ian
3. Henao Montoya Sergio Luis - 2014 : biological passport (no penalty)
4. Kiryienka Vasili
5. Knees Christian
6. Nieve Iturralde Mikel
7. Puccio Salvatore
8. Roche Nicolas
9. Thomas Geraint

Ag2r La Mondiale

28 years of existence, 17 cases, ie 0,61 per year

11. Pozzovivo Domenico
12. Bagdonas Gediminas
13. Cherel Mickaël
14. Gougeard Alexis
15. Kadri Blel
16. Minard Sébastien
17. Montaguti Matteo
18. Nocentini Rinaldo - 2001 : in the act (no penalty)
19. Van Summeren Johan

Astana Pro Team

13 years of existence, 16 cases, ie 1,23 per year

21. Aru Fabio
22. Cataldo Dario
23. Landa Meana Mikel
24. Nibali Vincenzo
25. Rosa Diego
26. Sanchez Gil Luis Leon - 2006 : internal inquiry
27. Tiralongo Paolo
28. Vanotti Alessandro
29. Zeits Andrey - 2010 : no location communication

BMC Racing Team

20 years of existence, 17 cases, ie 0,85 per year

31. Sanchez Gonzalez Samuel - 2017 : positive control
32. Atapuma Hurtado Jhon Darwin
33. Burghardt Marcus
34. De Marchi Alessandro - 2001 : police investigation (sanction not known)
35. Drucker Jean-pierre
36. Moinard Amaël
37. Rosskopf Joseph
38. Van Garderen Tejay
39. Velits Peter

Caja Rural - Seguros Rga

10 years of existence, 3 cases, ie 0,3 per year

41. Arroyo Duran David
42. Barbero Cuesta Carlos
43. Bilbao Lopez De Armentia Pello
44. Fraile Matarranz Omar
45. Goncalves Maciel José Isidro
46. Madrazo Ruiz Angel
47. Mas Bonet Luis Guillermo
48. Txurruka Ansola Amets
49. Afonso Vilela Ricardo Augusto

Cofidis, Solutions Credits

24 years of existence, 21 cases, ie 0,88 per year

51. Bouhanni Nacer
52. Bagot Yoann
53. Hardy Romain
54. Lemoine Cyril
55. Navarro Garcia Daniel
56. Rollin Dominique
57. Rossetto Stéphane
58. Simon Julien
59. Soupe Geoffrey

Colombia

3 years of existence, 1 case, ie 0,33 per year

61. Ardila Cano Alexander Norberto - 2016 : positive control ; 2019 : positive control
62. Duarte Arevalo Fabio Andres
63. Duque Leonardo Fabio
64. Pedraza Morales Walter Fernando
65. Quintero Norena Carlos Julian
66. Ramirez Chacon Brayan Stiven
67. Rubiano Chavez Miguel Angel - 2008 : positive control
68. Torres Agudelo Rodolfo Andrés
69. Valencia Gonzalez Juan Pablo - 2019 : police investigation (sanction not known)

Etixx - Quick Step

27 years of existence, 25 cases, ie 0,93 per year

71. Terpstra Niki
72. Bouet Maxime
73. Brambilla Gianluca
74. De La Cruz Melgarejo David
75. Keisse Iljo - 2008 : positive control
76. Maes Nikolas
77. Serry Pieter
78. Velits Martin
79. Verona Quintanilla Carlos

Fdj

23 years of existence, 9 cases, ie 0,39 per year

81. Elissonde Kenny
82. Courteille Arnaud
83. Delage Mickaël
84. Fischer Antonio Murilo
85. Le Gac Olivier
86. Manzin Lorenzo
87. Pichon Laurent
88. Reza Kévin
89. Veikkanen Jussi - 2001 : positive control

Iam Cycling

No doping cases listed for this team

91. Chavanel Sylvain
92. Aregger Marcel
93. Coppel Jérôme
94. Degand Thomas
95. Pellaud Simon
96. Pelucchi Matteo
97. Reynes Mimo Vicente
98. Tanner David
99. Warbasse (larry) Lawrence

Lampre - Merida

26 years of existence, 30 cases, ie 1,15 per year

101. Plaza Molina Ruben
102. Cattaneo Mattia
103. Conti Valerio
104. Durasek Kristijan - 2017 : judicial investigation
105. Grmay Tsgabu Gebremaryam
106. Niemiec Przemyslaw
107. Santos Simoes Oliveira Nelson Filipe
108. Richeze Ariel Maximiliano - 2008 : positive control
109. Koshevoy Ilia

Lotto Soudal

36 years of existence, 14 cases, ie 0,39 per year

111. Boeckmans Kris
112. De Buyst Jasper
113. De Clercq Bart
114. De Gendt Thomas
115. Hansen Adam
116. Monfort Maxime
117. Van Den Broeck Jurgen
118. Van Der Sande Tosh - 2018 : positive control (no penalty)
119. Vanendert Jelle

Movistar Team

40 years of existence, 29 cases, ie 0,72 per year

121. Valverde Alejandro - 2006 : judicial investigation
122. Amador Bipkazakova Andrei
123. Erviti Ollo Imanol
124. Moreno Bazan Javier
125. Quintana Rojas Nairo Alexander
126. Rojas Gil Jose Joaquin
127. Sutherland Rory - 2005 : positive control
128. Ventoso Alberdi Francisco José - 2008 : positive control
129. Visconti Giovanni - 2010 : confessions in 2012

Mtn - Qhubeka

13 years of existence, 1 case, ie 0,08 per year

131. Berhane Teweldememedhin Natnael
132. Cummings Steven
133. Meintjes Louis
134. Reguigui Youcef
135. Sbaragli Kristian
136. Songezo Jim
137. Thompson Jay Robert
138. Van Zyl Johann
139. Venter Jacobus

Orica GreenEdge

8 years of existence, 1 case, ie 0,12 per year

141. Chaves Rubio Johan Esteban
142. Docker Mitchell
143. Ewan Caleb
144. Gerrans Simon
145. Hayman Matthew
146. Howson Damien
147. Impey Daryl
148. Keukeleire Jens
149. Meyer Cameron

Team Cannondale - Garmin

15 years of existence, 2 cases, ie 0,13 per year

151. Talansky Andrew
152. S. Martins Cardoso Andre Fernando - 2017 : positive control
153. Dombrowski Joseph Lloyd
154. Howes Alex
155. King Benjamin
156. Martin Daniel
157. Mohoric Matej
158. Moser Moreno
159. Villella Davide

Team Europcar

20 years of existence, 3 cases, ie 0,15 per year

161. Rolland Pierre
162. Arashiro Yukiya
163. Cousin Jérôme
164. Duchesne Antoine
165. Engoulvent Jimmy
166. Gautier Cyril
167. Hurel Tony
168. Jeandesboz Fabrice
169. Sicard Romain

Team Giant - Alpecin

15 years of existence, 3 cases, ie 0,2 per year

171. Degenkolb John
172. Craddock Lawson
173. De Kort Koen
174. Dumoulin Tom
175. Frohlinger Johannes
176. Hupond Thierry
177. Mezgec Luka
178. Stamsnijder Tom
179. Waeytens Zico

Itera - Katusha

6 years of existence, 2 cases, ie 0,33 per year

181. Rodriguez Oliver Joaquin
182. Isayechev Vladimir
183. Kochetkov Pavel
184. Losada Alguacil Alberto
185. Pinto Machado Tiago José
186. Moreno Fernandez Daniel
187. Smukulis Gatis
188. Vicioso Angel - 2004 : judicial investigation and confessions
189. Vorganov Eduard - 2016 : positive control

Team Lotto NL - Jumbo

36 years of existence, 14 cases, ie 0,39 per year

191. Bennett George
192. Keizer Martijn
193. Lindeman Bert-jan
194. Roosen Timo
195. Teunissen Mike
196. Tjallingii Maarten - 2006 : positive control (no penalty)
197. Van Asbroeck Tom
198. Van Winden Dennis
199. Wynants Maarten

Tinkoff - Saxo

19 years of existence, 13 cases, ie 0,68 per year

201. Majka Rafal
202. Bennati Daniele - 2005 : positive control
203. Bodnar Maciej
204. Brutt Pavel
205. Hansen Jesper
206. Mccarthy Jay
207. Paulinho Moreira Sergio Miguel
208. Poljanski Pawel
209. Sagan Peter

Trek Factory Racing

9 years of existence, 3 cases, ie 0,33 per year

211. Cancellara Fabian
212. Irizar Aranburu Markel
213. Popovych Yaroslav
214. Schleck Frank - 2006 : judicial investigation (no penalty) ; 2012 : positive control
215. Stuyven Jasper
216. Van Poppel Boy
217. Van Poppel Danny
218. Zoidl Riccardo
219. Zubeldia Haimar



See also